Does Hackberry Make Good Firewood

Summary – What makes Hackberry Good for Firewood

Hackberry is a good choice for firewood.
Hackberry gives off a relatively low MBTU for its weight, other common firewood varieties will provide higher heat and longer burn times per pound.
Hackberry is a relatively heavy and relatively hard wood, that burns well with minimal smoke and sparks.
Hackberry is easy to split, relatively quick to dry, and has a low pleasant fragrance when burning.


Common Name: Hackberry.

Scientific Name: Celtis occidentalis.

Identification: Medium to large sized deciduous tree, with gray bark that develops corky ridges and warty texture. Average Hackberry tree grows to between 40-60’ with trunk diameter ranges common from 1-3’.

Hackberry Tree
Hackberry Tree
Hackberry Leaf
Hackberry Leaf

Location: Central and Northeastern North America. US Hardiness zone 3 to 9.

Hard / Soft: Hard.

US Hardiness Zone

Average Dry Weight / Cord: 3196 lbs. (Mid – Upper 25% heaviest).
Average Green Weight / Cord: 3984 lbs.
Comparative Seasoning / Drying Time: 3 – 6 months or more

Average MBTU / Pound: 20.
MBTU / Pound Percentile: Mid – Bottom 25%.
This is a comparison measure of MBTU compared to common fire wood varieties as per this best firewood to burn chart.

Cut-ability: Relatively easy, but known for blunting cutting tools.
Split-ability: Easy.

Smoke: Low smoke.
Sparks: Low sparks.
Scent: Slight, pleasant fragrance.


Compare Hackberry against other Firewood Varieties
does Ash make good firewood


does Birch make good firewood

does Black Walnut make good firewood


does Cedar make good firewood

does Cottonwood (Poplar) make good firewood


does Elm make good firewood


does Oak make good firewood